Loading... Please wait...


Castor Organic Carrier Oil

Hover over image to zoom

  • Image 1
RRP: $8.00
$4.00 (You save $4.00)
0.50 LBS
Calculated at checkout

 Product Description

Castor Organic Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis.

 Plant Part: Seeds.

Origin: India.

Processing Method: Expeller Pressed.

Color / Consistency / Absorption:  A slightly viscous clear, colourless to pale liquid.

Aromatic Description / Scent:  Odorless to a light oily scent. 

Product Abstract: Castor oil, which is pressed from the seeds of the Castor Bean plant, has been used for health and beauty for millennium. It is massaged into nails and calluses, and added to shampoos and conditioners to treat split hairs and add volume. In small amounts, it is added to cold-processed soap formulations to increase lather, and is a popular ingredient in lip balms.

Shelf Life: Slow to go rancid when the oil is kept closed at a temperature below 18°C and kept away from light. Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: For external use only; a skin test is recommended prior to use.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.


 Find Similar Products by Category

 Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...



WASHINGTON, DC 20001-3017

TEL : 202-238-0071
FAX : 202-299-0017
E-mail : info@anandacorporation.com


Follow us on

Copyright 2018 ANANDA CORPORATION. All Rights Reserved.
 Sitemap |

Click the button below to add the Castor Organic Carrier Oil to your wish list.